ASA Student Prizes

At every Annual Scientific Meeting, prizes are awarded for the best Student Talks and Posters. The number of these prizes has varied over the years. A list of recent prize winners is given below.



List of Past Winners

(based on year of the ASM meeting)
2016 Talks
1st: Rebecca McElroy [Sydney] The Close AGN Reference Survey: Mrk 1018 returns to the shadows after 30 years as a Seyfert
2nd (equal): Katharina Lutz [Swinburne] The HIX galaxy survey: The most HI rich galaxies in the southern hemisphere
2nd (equal): Ross Turner [Tasmania] Spectral estimation of energetics and composition of radio AGN
2016 Posters
(equal): David Liptai [Monash] Does the PDF lead to the IMF?
(equal): Zac Johnston [Monash] Simulations of X-ray bursts on accreting neutron stars
 
2015 Talks
1st: Sarah Hegarty [Swinburne]
2nd: Jack Line [Melbourne]
2015 Posters
1st: Vlad Tudor [Curtin]
2nd: Stuart Weston [Auckland University of Technology]
 
2014 Talks
1st: Emily Petroff [Swinburne/CAASTRO/CSIRO], The first real-time FRB: multi-wavelength follow-up of a fast radio burst
2nd : Ben McKinley [ANU/CAASTRO], Modelling of the Spectral Energy Distribution of Fornax A: Leptonic and Hadronic Production of High Energy Emission from the Radio Lobes
2014 Posters
1st: Anthea King [UQ/CAASTRO], AGN as high-redshift standard candle candidates and the role of OzDES
2nd (equal): Claire-Elise Green [UNSW], New detections of HC5N toward hot cores
2nd (equal): Daniela Opitz [UNSW], Searching for Binary Y dwarfs with the Gemini GeMS Multi-Conjugate Adaptive Optics system
2nd (equal): George Zhou [RSAA], Characterising exoplanets by their Kepler light curves
 
2013 Talks
1st: Vanessa Moss [Sydney] High velocity clouds in the Galactic All Sky Survey: Catalogue
2nd: Andrew Casey [ANU] Adopting the Aquarius Stream: Is the Aquarius Stream the result of a disrupted classical Globular Cluster?
2013 Posters
1st: Louise Howes [ANU] Discovery of the oldest stars in the Galactic bulge
2nd: Bernard Meade [Swinburne] Do tiled display walls improve feature recognition in large astronomical images?
3rd: Scott Meyer [UWA]
 
2012 Talks
1st: Christina Blom [Swinburne] NGC 4365: A key to Galaxy Formation
2nd: Terrence Tricco [Monash] Improved simulations of magnetic fields in star formation
2012 Posters
1st: Genevieve Shattow [Swinburne] Measuring the environments of galaxies in the high redshift Universe
2nd: Kitty Lo [Sydney] Automatic classification of variable 2XMM sources
3rd: Hauke Worpel [Monash] Does the accretion rate change during a thermonuclear bust?
 
2011 Talks
1st: Simon Murphy [RSAA]
2nd: Morag Scrimgeour [ICRAR]
Highly Commended: Jacinta Delhaize [ICRAR]
2011 Posters
1st: Florian Beutler [ICRAR]
2nd: Sarah Reeves [Sydney]
3rd: Holly Trowland [Sydney]
 
2010 Talks
1st: Emily McNeil [RSAA]
2nd: Toby Potter [UWA]
2010 Posters
1st: Vanessa Moss [Sydney]
2nd: Holly Trowland [Sydney]
 
2009 Talks
1st: Lila Wil
2nd: Simon Murphy [RSAA]
2009 Posters
1st: Christine Nicholls [RSAA] New Results on Long Secondary Periods in Red Giants
2nd: Elizabeth Maunder [RSAA] The Kinematics of Substructures in The Milky Way's Outer Halo
3rd: Jacinta Delhaize [UWA] Constraining Omega_HI Through Spectral Stacking
(all highly commended): Keith Bannister [Sydney]
(all highly commended): Caroline Foster [Swinburne]
(all highly commended): Chris Hales [Sydney]
(all highly commended): Devika Kamath Kotachery [RSAA]
(all highly commended): Stephen Parker [UNSW]
 
2008 Talks
1st: Rebecca McFadden [Melbourne]
2nd: Kate Randall [Sydney]
2008 Posters
1st: Shane Higgs [UNSW]
2nd (equal): Christine Nicholls [RSAA]
2nd (equal): Brendan Griffen [UQ]
 
2007 Talks
1st: ?
2007 Posters
1st: ?
 
2006 Talks
1st: Annie Hughes [Swinburne]
2nd: Julian North [Sydney]
(highly commended): Russell Jurek [UQ]
(highly commended): Suzanne Kenyon [UNSW]
(highly commended): Judy Mohr [Canterbury NZ]
(highly commended): Liz Wylie [Canterbury NZ]
2006 Posters
1st: Jessie Christiansen [UNSW]
2nd: Daniel Bayliss [RSAA]
(highly commended): Grant Kennedy [RSAA]
(highly commended): Suzanne Kenyon [UNSW]
(highly commended): Matt Owers [UNSW]
(highly commended): Andrew Smith [Macquarie]
 

Back to top

Back to top